NutriDex

The Supplement Research Compendium

Beta-Alanine

Buffers muscle acid for high-intensity endurance.

Strong evidence Performance
Evidence tier
Strong
Research weight
Citations
19 verified / 19
Classification
Performance
What the evidence says. Multiple high-quality RCTs / meta-analyses with consistent effects.

What is Beta-Alanine?

Beta-Alanine is a performance supplement used for muscular endurance. NutriDex grades the human evidence as Strong. Beta-alanine raises muscle carnosine, which buffers hydrogen ions during intense exercise. Meta-analyses show reliable improvements in performance for efforts lasting roughly 1–4 minutes (e.g. rowing, high-rep training, sprint repeats). The benefit is specific to that high-intensity window and builds over weeks of loading. A harmless tingling sensation (paresthesia) is common.

Purported Benefits

Muscular endurance
Reduced fatigue (1–4 min efforts)
Training volume

Evidence by outcome

The same supplement can be well-proven for one use and unproven for another — here is the human evidence graded outcome by outcome.

OutcomeEvidenceEffectStudies
High-intensity exercise capacity (1-4 min)Multiple meta-analyses + ISSN stand: reliable small benefit peaking at 1-4 min efforts after 4+ wk loading. Strong ↑ benefit · small 4
Maximal strength & powerCombat-sport SR shows gains; dosing SR finds strength/power effects inconsistent. Mixed ↔ mixed · small 3
Body compositionGRADE meta-analysis (20 studies) found no effect on fat mass or fat-free mass at any dose. Moderate — no effect · negligible 1
Raises muscle carnosineDose-response modeling: ~99% respond; carnosine accumulation is non-linear and rarely saturated. Strong ↑ benefit · large 2
Paresthesia (tingling) side effectCommon (up to 90%) but mild and harmless; attenuated by divided/sustained-release doses. Strong ⚠ risk · small 2
Glycemic control (pre/T2 diabetes)Pooled 8 RCTs lowered fasting glucose/HbA1c, but carnosine and beta-alanine were combined. Preliminary ↑ benefit · small 1

Dosing & Compounds

Typical Dose
3.2–6.4 g/day, split to limit tingling; benefits build over 2–4 weeks.
Active Compounds
Beta-alanine (raises muscle carnosine)

Safety & Cautions

Safe. Causes harmless skin tingling (paresthesia); split dosing reduces it. Educational only — always check with your doctor or pharmacist before combining Beta-Alanine with any medicine.

Key Studies ★ 19 studies

Meta-analysis Furst 2024 (systematic review/meta-analysis) ✓ PubMed
In trained young males (18 studies, 331 participants), beta-alanine improved maximal-intensity exercise in 14 of 18 studies, with neutral or small detrimental effects in 4.
Systematic review Fernandez-Lazaro 2023 (systematic review) ✓ PubMed
Across 7 clinical trials in combat-sport athletes, beta-alanine significantly improved strength, power and work capacity and raised muscle carnosine, and appeared safe.
Systematic review Camargo 2024 (systematic review) ✓ PubMed
Review of 5 studies (163 older adults, 2.4-3.2 g/day) found beta-alanine may improve exercise capacity but not muscle strength or functional performance.
Systematic review Dosing strategies review 2025 (systematic review) ✓ Full text
Systematic review of dosing strategies for beta-alanine in strength and power performance summarizing loading protocols (typically ~4-6 g/day for >=4 weeks) needed to raise muscle carnosine.
meta-analysis Li 2025 (systematic review/meta-analysis) ✓ PubMed
Pooled analysis of 8 RCTs (377 participants) in prediabetes/type 2 diabetes found carnosine or beta-alanine supplementation significantly reduced fasting blood glucose (SMD -0.53) and HbA1c (SMD -0.36) versus placebo.
Meta-analysis Beta-Alanine + NaHCO3 SR 2024 ✓ PubMed
Systematic review and meta-analysis found no ergogenic effect of beta-alanine in isolation and that combining beta-alanine with sodium bicarbonate was not clearly superior to either supplement alone.
Systematic review Dosing SR 2025 ✓ Source
Systematic review of 9 studies (197 participants) found daily beta-alanine doses of 4-6.4 g, especially divided into multiple small servings (~0.8 g), were more likely to enhance maximal strength and power, though effects on strength/power remained inconsistent.
Systematic review Elite Athletes SR 2025 ✓ Full text
PRISMA systematic review of 46 RCTs (928 elite athletes, high methodological quality, mean PEDro 10.65/11) found beta-alanine demonstrated sport-specific performance benefits in elite athletes.
Meta-analysis Ashtary-Larky 2022 (GRADE meta-analysis) ✓ PubMed
Pooled data from 20 studies (492 participants) found no effect of beta-alanine on body mass, fat mass, body-fat percentage or fat-free mass, regardless of dose or training type.
Meta-analysis Mora-Rodriguez 2021 (meta-analysis) ✓ PubMed
Meta-analysis of 10 athlete study groups found beta-alanine ergogenic for Yo-Yo intermittent test performance specifically when supplemented for 6-12 weeks and using level-2 variants.
Meta-analysis Rezende et al. 2020 (Front Physiol) ✓ PubMed
Systematic review with Bayesian dose-response (E-max) modeling of muscle carnosine response; effectually all participants respond to beta-alanine (99.3% responders, 95% CrI 96.2-100), accumulation is non-linear with large unsaturated capacity (common protocols do not saturate carnosine), and neither baseline carnosine nor sex moderated the response.
Meta-analysis Saunders 2017 meta-analysis ✓ PubMed
Small but reliable performance benefit, peaking at 1–4 min efforts.
Meta-analysis Hobson 2012 meta-analysis ✓ Full text
Improved exercise capacity vs placebo across studies.
Guideline ISSN position 2015 ✓ Full text
Effective and safe for high-intensity performance.
RCT Ostfeld 2023 (RCT) ✓ Full text
In 100 older adults (mean ~71 y) over 10 weeks, beta-alanine (2.4 g/day) improved cognitive function in those at/below normal baseline and possibly reduced depression scores, but did not improve physical function.
rct Vinader-Caerols 2023 (RCT) ✓ PubMed
Randomized double-blind placebo-controlled trial in 19 recreationally trained men taking sustained-release beta-alanine (15 g/day for 30 days) found paresthesia in 90% of the supplemented group but with mild severity (VAS <3/10 in nearly all) and no between-group differences in laboratory safety markers.
RCT Matthews 2025 ✓ PubMed
Randomized controlled feasibility trial in adults with overweight/obesity found sustained-release beta-alanine was well tolerated and adhered to, but the probability of effects on cardiometabolic, cardiovascular, or biochemical outcomes was low.
Guideline Trexler et al. 2015 (ISSN Position Stand) ✓ PubMed
Official society position stand concluding that 4-6 g/day of beta-alanine for at least 2-4 weeks significantly raises muscle carnosine (intracellular pH buffer) and improves exercise performance, with most pronounced effects in open-end-point tasks lasting 1-4 min; appears safe at recommended doses, with paraesthesia the only reported side effect (attenuable by divided 1.6 g doses or sustained-release).
review Hoffman 2023 (review) ✓ PubMed
Narrative review of beta-alanine in military populations: ~6 g/day for 4 weeks helped maintain lower-body power, psychomotor performance and shooting accuracy in soldiers, while PTSD/mTBI resilience benefits were demonstrated only in animal models and human cognitive effects were inconclusive.

Common questions about Beta-Alanine

What is Beta-Alanine used for?

Beta-Alanine is most often taken for Muscular endurance, Reduced fatigue (1–4 min efforts), Training volume. Buffers muscle acid for high-intensity endurance.

Does Beta-Alanine work — what does the evidence say?

Strong evidence. Multiple high-quality RCTs / meta-analyses with consistent effects. Beta-alanine raises muscle carnosine, which buffers hydrogen ions during intense exercise. Meta-analyses show reliable improvements in performance for efforts lasting roughly 1–4 minutes (e.g. rowing, high-rep training, sprint repeats). The benefit is specific to that high-intensity window and builds over weeks of loading. A harmless tingling sensation (paresthesia) is common.

What is the typical dose of Beta-Alanine?

3.2–6.4 g/day, split to limit tingling; benefits build over 2–4 weeks.

Is Beta-Alanine safe? Any cautions or side effects?

Safe. Causes harmless skin tingling (paresthesia); split dosing reduces it.

How many studies support Beta-Alanine?

NutriDex cites 19 sources for Beta-Alanine, graded "Strong".

Cite this page
APA

Peh, D. (2026). Beta-Alanine: Benefits, Dosage, Side Effects & Evidence. NutriDex — The Supplement Research Compendium. Retrieved 26 Jun 2026, from https://nutridex.info/s/betaalanine

BibTeX
@misc{nutridex_betaalanine,
  author       = {Peh, Daryl},
  title        = {Beta-Alanine: Benefits, Dosage, Side Effects \& Evidence},
  year         = {2026},
  howpublished = {NutriDex --- The Supplement Research Compendium},
  url          = {https://nutridex.info/s/betaalanine},
  note         = {Reviewed by Dr Daryl Peh, MBBS Singapore, MMed FM. Accessed 2026-06-26}
}

For medical claims, citing the underlying primary studies linked above is preferred. NutriDex is an educational reference, not medical advice.

← Back to the full dex · All substances